Southdown Sheep Society, NZ

"The sheep with an illustrious past and a very bright future"

Member Login

Southdown Trophies

MCLACHLAN COMMEMORATIVE ROSEBOWL

Awarded Supreme Southdown

Year Show Winner
2013
2012 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.P.& P.J.Innes – Warkworth
2011 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton J.T.Wynyard – Warkworth
2010 No Royal Show
2009 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Willowhaugh Enterprises Ltd – Blenheim
2008 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch N.J.Moorhead –Leeston
2007 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Willowhaugh Enterprises Ltd – Blenheim.
2006 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch C.D.& E.M.Smith – Oxford
2005 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Willowhaugh Enterprises Ltd- Blenheim
2004 Southland A.& P. Invercargill B.A.& S.C.Robertson Ltd – Gore
2003 Hawke’s Bay A.& P. Hastings Waituruturu Stud – Taupo
2002 Manawatu A.& P. Palmerston North Waituruturu Stud –Taupo and D.R.Hunt – Feilding.
2001 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch C.D.& E.M.Smith – Oxford and T.J.& B.P.Lamont – Ashburton
2000 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.W.Gray – Palmerston North

PUNCHBOWL TROPHY

Awarded Merial Carcase Evaluation Class

Year Show Winner
2013
2012 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.P.& P.J.Innes – Warkworth
2011 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.P.& P.J.Innes – Warkworth
2010 No Royal Show
2009 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris.J.Medlicott – Waimate.
2008 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch A.C.& L.K.Christey – Leeston
2007 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Willowhaugh Enterprises Ltd – Blenheim
2006 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch T.R.Anderson Trust – Winton
2005 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Waituruturu Stud – Taupo
2004 Southland A.& P. Invercargill Tasvic Family Trust – Waimate
2003 Hawke’s Bay A.& P. Hastings C.T.& K.W.Southey – Masterton
2002 Manawatu A.& P. Palmerston North C.T.Southey – Masterton
2001 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris.J.Medlicott – Waimate.
2000 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Mrs.D.J.Aitchison – Levin

S.I. MCKENZIE SILVER SALVER

Awarded Best Southdown Ram Hogget

Year Show Winner
2013
2012 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.P.& P.J.Innes – Warkworth
2011 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.G.& P.D.Baker – Waipukarau
2010 No Royal Show
2009 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris. J.Medlicott – Waimate.
2008 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch N.J.Moorhead – Leeston
2007 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris. J.Medlicott – Waimate.
2006 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch C.D.& E.M.Smith – Oxford
2005 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.W.Gray, Palmerston North
2004 Southland A.& P. Invercargill Tasvic Family Trust – Waimate.
2003 Hawke’s Bay A.& P. Hastings C.T.& K.W.Southey – Masterton
2002 Manawatu A.& P. Palmerston North C.T.Southey – Masterton
2001 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris. J.Medlicott – Waimate.
2000 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Mrs.R.M.Bradley – Dannevirke.

BLAIR PERPETUAL CUP

Awarded Pair of Ewe Hoggets Under 18 Months

Year Show Winner
2013
2012 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Murvale Farm Ltd – Ohinewai
2011 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton Murvale Farm Ltd – Ohinewai
2010 No Royal Show
2009 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Tasvic Family Trust – Waimate
2008 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch N.J.Moorhead – Leeston
2007 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris.J.Medlicott – Waimate
2006 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch Chris.J.Medlicott – Waimate
2005 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton S.W.Gray – Palmerston North.
2004 Southland A.& P. Invercargill N.J.& K.M.Horrell – Otautau
2003 Hawke’s Bay A.& P. Hastings Glenhazard Holdings Ltd – Masterton
2002 Manawatu A.& P. Palmerston North S.W.Gray – Palmerston North.
2001 Canterbury A.& P. Christchurch L.A.& L.J.Christey – Leeston
2000 Waikato A.& P. Hamilton No Class

JARMAN PERPETUAL CUP

Awarded Champion Southdown Ewe

2009 Canterbury A. & P. Association, Christchurch.

Willowhaugh Enterprises Ltd