Southdown Sheep Society, NZ

"The sheep with an illustrious past and a very bright future"

Member Login

Canterbury A&P Show Results 2018

Posted by Christina On November - 18 - 2018

Southdown section at Canterbury A&P Show

Southdown Section

3740 Ram, over 18 months, shorn.

1st Place I M & C A Jordan
2nd Place I M & C A Jordan
3rd Place  Stuart Brannigan

4th Place  A C & L K Christey

3742 Alliance NZ Ltd Ram, under 18 months, shorn – winner receives the CENTRAL

1st Place I M & C A Jordan
2nd Place A D Gillespie
3rd Place Chris J Medlicott

4th Place  P G & F C Williams

5th Place  Stuart Brannigan

3744 Alliance NZ Ltd & Boehringer Ingelheim Quality Meat Yield Class, two Rams,

1st Place P G, F C Williams
2nd Place Chris J Medlicott
3rd Place Chris J Medlicott

3748 Champion Southdown Ram

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3749 JOHN DEANS SOUTHDOWN SHEEP TERRINE.

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3750 Reserve Champion Southdown Ram

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3756 Ewe, over 30 months, shorn, and her suckling lamb(s).

1st Place I M & C A Jordan
2nd Place I M & C A Jordan
3rd Place I M & C A Jordan

3758 Ewe, 18 to 30 months, shorn and her suckling lamb(s).

1st Place P G, F C Williams

2nd Place I M & C A Jordan

3rd Place I M & C A Jordan

3760 Essential Nutrition Ewe, under 18 months, shorn.

1st Place P G, F C Williams
2nd Place  I M & C A Jordan
3rd Place  A C & L K Christey

4th Place  Sam Hughes

3761 Allflex NZ Ltd Pair of Ewes, under 18 months, shorn.

1st Place Chris Medlicott
2nd Place  A C & L K Christey
3rd Place F G & F C Williams

3764 Champion Southdown Ewe. Winner receives the Perpetual Trophy – JARMAN CUP.

Awarded to: P C,  F C Williams

3765 Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3766 Supreme Champion Southdown

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3770 Most Points Southdown Section – winner receives the JAMES DEANS CHALLENGE

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan

3771 Allflex Best Carcase Southdown. Allflex kindly donate a $50 voucher.

Awarded to: I M & C A Jordan


Sheep Interbreeds Champion / Group Awards

To view results of the Inter-breed competitions click here